Control your privacy and data

The General Data Protection Regulation

See how the law is changing, but our commitment to keep your personal data safe isn’t.

Our continued commitment to you

Our focus on respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal data remains as strong as ever. By 25 May 2018, we’ll update our privacy notices to reflect the new and strengthened rights in relation to your personal data, and the legal grounds for using it.

We’re committed to

Keeping your data safe

Giving you control and flexibility

Providing useful and timely information

About the GDPR

  • What is the GDPR?

    The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a change to the law relating to personal data that becomes effective from 25 May 2018.

    Personal data relates to an individual. It could be used to identify you. It includes your name and contact details, but can also include data about your transactions or your use of our services.

  • What does the GDPR mean?

    The GDPR aims to give you more control of your data. It provides new and strengthened rights.

    Right to access – you can ask us whether we’re processing your personal data, including where and for what purpose. You can also request an electronic copy of your personal data free of charge

    Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances, you can ask us to restrict our use of your personal data

    Right to rectification – you can already ask us to correct inaccurate personal data we hold about you

    Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) – in certain circumstances, you can ask us to erase your personal data

    Right to data portability – you can ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can transfer it to other businesses

    Right to object to automated decision-making – in certain circumstances, you can ask us not to make automated decisions about you based on your personal data that produce significant legal effects

    Right to lodge a complaint – you can lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority

    To read more about the GDPR, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website – it’s an independent authority that upholds information rights in the public interest

     

  • Do I need to do anything?

    You don’t need to do anything. We’ll be updating our privacy notices to reflect the changes.

    We haven't changed the ways we use your personal data, but our privacy notices provide additional detail about this. In particular

    • Who we are, our contact details and the contact details of our data protection officer

    • The types of personal data we collect about you and, where we don’t collect it from you, who we collect it from

    • The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data, if any

    • The legal basis for using your personal data

    • Where applicable, if we intend to store, process or transfer your personal data to a third country or international organisation

    • How long we keep your personal data after our relationship with you has ended (for example, after you stop banking with us or using our platforms)

    • Automated decisions we make about you – for example we use technology to help identify that someone else may be using your card without your permission

    • Your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you

    We’ll provide a link to our new privacy notices here on the 25 May 2018.  

    About our privacy notices

    We may change our privacy notices and add new privacy notices in the future, so we recommend that you check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. 

     

Your privacy documents

We’ll update our privacy notices by 25 May 2018.

Your choices

Manage the information you receive from us.

Alerts

Keep track of your cash with alerts

Stay on top of your money – alerts are a great way to keep on top of your personal and business finances.

Cookies policy

We use cookies and similar technologies on this website and on our mobile applications.

Marketing choices

Decide how you want to see information about offers, products and services from us, and how you can change your contact preferences in Online Banking or by writing to your local branch.